Home›Categories›Snow Removal & Plowing
Home Services · Updated 2026-10-03

Snow Removal & Plowing near you: costs, licensing & how to hire

Driveway plowing, walkway shoveling and roof snow removal — booked before the first storm. Below: what snow removal services do, what they cost, how to check a license, and the questions to ask before you hire.

snow plowingdriveway plowingsnow shovelingroof snow removalsaltingice removalseasonal contractsnow blowing

What snow removal services do

The jobs people hire snow removal services for most.

Driveway plowing

Per-storm or seasonal plowing for driveways and lanes.

Shoveling and snow blowing

Walkways, steps and decks.

Salting and sanding

Ice control on drives and walks.

Roof snow removal

Pulling heavy snow off roofs to prevent damage and ice dams.

Seasonal contracts

A set price for the winter, usually with a visit cap.

Rural lanes

Long driveways and private roads.

How much do snow removal services cost?

Typical national price ranges. Prices in your town will vary, so always get a written quote.

JobTypical priceNotes
Driveway plowing$30 – $70 per visit
Hourly$25 – $75 per hourShoveling, blowing or plowing
Seasonal contract$200 – $600Usually with a cap on visits
Roof snow removal$200 – $500 per visit

Source: HomeGuide snow removal cost (2024). Checked 2026-10-03.

Does a snow plow service need a license?

Residential snow removal usually doesn't need a special trade license, though local business licenses may apply. Massachusetts' Attorney General has said no particular license is required, and New York's Attorney General tells homeowners to check local rules. Insurance matters most, since plows can damage driveways, lawns and mailboxes.

Sources: Hiring snow and ice removal (Massachusetts AG) · Tips for hiring snow removal contractors (New York AG, 2026)

Good to know

  • Sign a seasonal contract in summer or fall, not after it snows, and clear roof snow when it builds up (HomeGuide).
  • About 11,500 snow-shoveling injuries are treated in U.S. ERs each year; heart problems cause most hospital stays and deaths (Nationwide Children's Hospital study).

Questions to ask a snow plow service before you hire

Ask these on the phone or at the estimate. A good pro answers every one without dodging.

  1. How many inches before you come out, and how fast after a storm?
  2. Is it per push or seasonal? What happens after the visit cap?
  3. Do you do walkways and steps? Do you salt or sand?
  4. Are you insured for damage to the driveway, lawn or mailbox?
  5. What's your backup if your truck breaks down?

Red flags to watch for

Warning signs from consumer protection agencies and trade groups.

  • They want the whole season prepaid by Zelle or another payment app. Source
  • No street address on the contract (only a P.O. box), or no ID. Source
  • They sell a seasonal contract in fall, then can't be reached when it snows. Source
  • Door-to-door or phone sellers who want full payment before any work. Source

If you get scammed, report it to your state attorney general's consumer protection office and at reportfraud.ftc.gov.

Why find snow removal services on Great Local Pros?

Every pro is checked

We check the business, the license where your state requires one, and that someone answers the phone before we list them. See our standards.

You call them directly

No forms that sell your number to five companies. You see the phone number and you call.

No lead fees in the price

Pros here don't pay per lead, so that cost isn't built into your quote.

Built for small towns

We list pros by the towns they actually serve, across 13,700+ towns under 60,000 people.

Are you a snow plow service?

Most towns don't have a snow plow service listed yet. Get a free profile page with your phone number, services, service area and a link to your website, with no lead fees. If you're licensed where required, insured and quick to answer, you'll fit right in.

$0Free listing, forever
$0Lead fees, ever

Common questions about hiring snow removal services

How much does snow plowing cost?
Usually $30 to $70 per visit for a driveway. Seasonal contracts often run $200 to $600, usually with a cap on the number of visits.
When should I sign a snow removal contract?
Before winter, ideally in summer or early fall, when plow services have openings.
Is a seasonal contract or per-push better?
Seasonal is easier to budget and gets you on the route. Per-push can be cheaper in a light winter. Check the visit cap and trigger depth either way.
Do snow plow services need a license?
Usually not a special trade license, but local business licenses may apply. Always ask for proof of insurance.
Is shoveling snow dangerous?
It can be. About 11,500 people a year go to the ER for shoveling injuries, and heart problems cause most serious cases. Hiring help is smart if you have health concerns.